English (Biochemistry)
heme iron [correct]
CONT: Dietary iron comes from 2 main sources : the first is heme iron, the most easily absorbed which comes from meats which have blood in them, the second is nonheme iron which is not as easily absorbed and is contained in grains, peas, beans, leafy vegetables and eggs.
French (Biochimie)
fer hémique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fer hémique est absorbé par la cellule mucosale intestinale intacte et l'hème est ensuite dégradé et le fer libéré dans la cellule.