English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
cytochrome c [correct]
DEF: ... a heme protein in which an iron-containing heme group is almost completely enfolded in a protein chain consisting of from 82 to 134 amino acids.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
cytochrome c [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] protéine héminique dans laquelle un groupement hème contenant du fer est presque complètement enveloppé dans une chaîne protéique formée, selon l'espèce, de 82 à 134 acides aminés.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
citocromo c [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clase de citocromos en la que el mesohemo se une a la proteína mediante enlaces de coordinación y enlaces tioéter covalentes. Participa en la cadena de transporte de electrones mitocondrial y bacteriana.