English (Biochemistry)
nonheme iron [correct]
DEF: Iron that is not part of the heme group, particularly the iron-sulfur proteins.
CONT: Dietary iron comes from 2 main sources : the first is heme iron, the most easily absorbed which comes from meats which have blood in them, the second is nonheme iron which is not as easily absorbed and is contained in grains, peas, beans, leafy vegetables and eggs.
French (Biochimie)
fer non hémique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fer non hémique est absorbé sous forme de fer ferreux.