English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Veterinary Drugs)
N,N,N’,N’,N",N"-hexamethyl-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine [correct, see observation]; altretamine [correct]; hemel [correct]; hexamethylmelamine [correct]; Hexastat [correct, trademark]
DEF: An antitumor agent which also acts as a chemosterilant for male houseflies and other insects.
OBS: N,N,N’,N’,N",N"-hexamethyl-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine: the capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H18N6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Médicaments vétérinaires)
N,N,N',N',N",N"-hexaméthyl-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; altrétamine [correct, feminine noun]; hexaméthylmélamine [correct, feminine noun]; Hexastat [correct, trademark]
CONT: L'altrétamine est indiquée dans le traitement palliatif du carcinome de l'ovaire [...]
OBS: Antinéoplasique.
OBS: N,N,N',N',N",N"-hexaméthyl-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H18N6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Medicamentos veterinarios)
altretamina [correct, masculine noun]; Hexalen [trademark, masculine noun, Spain]; hexametilmelanina [feminine noun]
DEF: Fármaco antimetabolito antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado para el tratamiento de cáncer de ovario, pulmón, mama y de cabeza y cuello, linfomas.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H18N6