English (Petrography; Geology)
hemera
OBS: A term sometimes incorrectly applied to a biostratigraphic zone (body of strata) comprising the time range of a particular fossil species.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
héméra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] en stratigraphie, subdivision caractérisée par une espèce fossile particulière.