English (Visual Disorders)
night blindness [correct]; nyctalopia [correct]
DEF: An abnormal diminution of vision in dim light.
OBS: The French term "nyctalopie" is equivalent to the English term "hemeralopia, "which refers to an abnormal diminution of vision in bright light.
OBS: night blindness: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
héméralopie [correct, feminine noun]; cécité crépusculaire [correct, feminine noun]; cécité nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; amblyopie crépusculaire [correct, feminine noun]; hespéranopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] diminution anormale de la vision dans l'obscurité [...]
OBS: Le terme anglais «hemeralopia» est équivalent au terme français «nyctalopie», qui désigne une diminution anormale de la vision dans la lumière vive.
OBS: héméralopie : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
hemeralopía [correct, feminine noun]; nictalopía [correct, feminine noun]; ceguera nocturna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de la visión en ambientes oscuros mientras que durante el día o en ambientes iluminados la visión es normal.
OBS: Aunque se origina por trastornos en la retina o el nervio óptico, la causa básica es la deficiencia de vitamina A.