English (Physical Geography (General); Soil Science; Ecosystems)
hemimarsh
OBS: This marsh is in the hemimarsh stage when there is a 50:50 ratio of emergent vegetation and open water.
OBS: Source(s): USFWS Waterfowl Management Handbook.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Science du sol; Écosystèmes)
hemimarais [masculine noun]