English (Visual Disorders)
homonymous hemianopsia [correct]; homonymous hemianopia [correct]
DEF: Blindness of nasal half of the visual field of one eye and temporal half of the other or right-sided or left-sided hemianopsia of corresponding sides in both eyes; generally caused by lesions involving the optic radiations posterior to the optic chiasm.
OBS: The term "homonymous hemianopsia" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hémianopsie latérale homonyme [correct, feminine noun]; hémianopsie homonyme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hémianopsie bilatérale caractérisée par une perte de vision du même côté de chaque œil (moitié nasale du champ visuel de l'autre œil).
OBS: Le terme «hémianopsie latérale homonyme» a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: On parle d'hémianopsie homonyme droite ou gauche selon le côté du déficit temporal. Elle est due à une lésion des voies optiques.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
hemianopsia homónima [correct, feminine noun]; hemianopsia equilateral [correct, feminine noun]