English (Visual Disorders)
hemianopsia [correct]; hemianopia [correct]
DEF: Partial or total loss of vision in one half or sector of the visual field in each eye.
OBS: The term "hemianopsia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hémianopsie [correct, feminine noun]; hémianopie [correct, feminine noun]; hémiamblyopie [feminine noun]; hémiopie [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte partielle ou complète de la vue dans une moitié du champ visuel d'un œil ou des deux yeux.
OBS: hémiopie : Synonyme impropre car, selon certains auteurs, il désigne le contraire d'hémianopsie.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
hemianopsia [correct, feminine noun]; hemianopía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida absoluta o déficit importante de la visión en la mitad de un campo visual.