English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bitemporal hemianopsia [correct]; bitemporal hemianopia [correct]
DEF: An affection of [the] temporal half of the visual field in each eye.
OBS: Can be seen in acromegaly.
OBS: bitemporal hemianopsia : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hémianopsie bitemporale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hémianopsie dans le champ temporal de chacun des deux yeux.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans l'acromégalie.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
hemianopsia bitemporal [correct, feminine noun]; hemianopía bitemporal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hemianopsia heterónima en la que se afecta el campo visual temporal de cada ojo.