English (Visual Disorders)
quadrant hemianopsia [correct]; quadrantic hemianopia [correct]; quadrantanopsia [correct]; quadrantanopia [correct]
DEF: [A type of] blindness of symmetrical quadrants of the field of vision in each eye.
OBS: quadrant hemianopsia : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hémianopsie en quadrant [correct, feminine noun]; quadranopsie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Hémianopsie où le déficit est limité non à une moitié du champ visuel de chaque œil, mais à un quadrant.
OBS: hémianopsie en quadrant : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
cuadrantanopia [correct, feminine noun]; cuadrantanopsia [correct, feminine noun]