English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
rumen microbes
OBS: The higher digestibility observed following ammonia treatment is attributed to the delignification process that breaks the linkage lignin-hemicellulose and therefore makes hemicellulose available for fermentation by rumen microbes. [Source : ethanol project-Chiqwork. en p. 2].
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
flore ruminale [feminine noun]
OBS: La digestibilité accrue par l'ammoniation est attribuée au processus de délignification qui brise les liens entre la lignine et l'hémicellulose, celle-ci devenant fermentescible sous l'attaque de la flore ruminale. [Source: projet éthanol - Chiqwork.fr p. 2].