English (Chemistry; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Biomass Energy)
fuel chemistry [correct]
DEF: The makeup of wildland fuels.
CONT: Fuel chemistry consists of cellulose, hemicellulose lignin, and nonstructural components; extractives(volatiles), which tend to increase flammability and mineral ash, which tends to decrease flammability.
French (Chimie; Incendies de végétation; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Énergie de la biomasse)
chimie des combustibles forestiers [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Éléments naturels qui composent les combustibles d'origine forestière.