English (Biochemistry)
galactan [correct]
DEF: A hemicellulose carbohydrate that yields galactose upon hydrolysis; agar is a well known example.
French (Biochimie)
galactane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polyoside homogène constitué par la condensation de molécules de galactose; c'est la forme principale du galactose dans le règne végétal.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
galactana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Homopolisacárido que por hidrólisis da galactosa.