English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
xylose [correct]; D-Xylose [correct]; wood sugar [correct]
DEF: [An] Aldopentose sugar that occurs in hemicellulose, in mucopolysaccharides of connective tissue and sometimes in the urine.
OBS: Cellulose can be hydrolysed into wood sugars including glucose through the action of either acids or special enzymes ... The sugars produced by acid or enzymic hydrolysis can then be fermented, using enzyme containing yeasts, to ethanol or higher alcohols.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
xylose [correct, masculine noun]; sucre de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aldopentose dont la forme D se trouve sous forme de polymère dans les parties ligneuses de certains végétaux (xylanes).
OBS: La matrice de la paroi primaire [des cellules végétales] renferme des polysaccharides neutres ou acides ramifiés (hémicelluloses et pectines). Elle libère à l'hydrolyse de nombreux oses et dérivés (glucose, galactose, rhamnose, mannose, xylose, arabinose, fucose, acides uroniques [...] Tous ces matériaux forment des polymères à séquences complexes et spécifiques qui ont longtemps échappé à l'analyse.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
azúcar de madera [feminine noun, masculine noun]; xilosa [feminine noun]
OBS: El término "azúcar de madera" se puede utilizar como nombre masculino o femenino, aunque normalmente "azúcar" se utiliza en el masculino.