English (Chemical Engineering; Biochemistry)
mild hydrolysis [correct]
CONT: ... another promising development... is a process of mild hydrolysis which attacks hemicellulose, but leaves the cellulose fibre behind in a condition suited to paper-making.
French (Génie chimique; Biochimie)
hydrolyse douce [feminine noun]