English (Mineralogy)
hemihedral symmetry [correct]; hemihedrism [correct]; hemihedry [correct]; hemisymmetry [correct]
DEF: The possession by a crystal of only half of the elements of symmetry which are possible in the crystal system to which it belongs.
French (Minéralogie)
hémiédrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel une forme cristalline ne présente que la moitié des faces prévues par la loi de Haüy.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hemiedria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de los cristales que sólo presentan la mitad de las caras que tiene la forma holoédrica correspondiente.