English (Mineralogy)
tetartohedral [correct]
DEF: Having one fourth the number of planes required by complete symmetry.
CONT: ... slight variation in the pH as well as in the buffer used in the crystallization experiments led to crystals with different degrees of merohedral twinning that may vary from perfect hemihedral twinning to perfect tetartohedral twinning.
French (Minéralogie)
tétartoédrique [correct]; tétartoèdre [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un cristal qui offre le phénomène de la tétartoédrie.
OBS: tétartoédrie : Propriété des cristaux dont le degré de symétrie est quatre fois plus petit que celui de leur réseau.