English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Chemical Engineering)
alpha hemihydrate [correct]; alpha demihydrate
CONT: Beside its family of well known dihydrate processes..., over the last twenty five years PRAYON has developed a dihydrate-hemihydrate process that produces merchant grade calcium sulfate together with 36% P205 acid. As the calcium sulfate is obtained as wet alpha-hemihydrate, it contains very little water and, if allowed to cure, will naturally rehydrate by combining with its free moisture to produce a "selfdried" gypsum.
OBS: hemihydrate : A crystalline compound with one molecule of water of crystallization per two molecules of compound...
OBS: An application of a new phase determination procedure to the structure of cyclo(hexaglycyl)demihydrate.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Génie chimique)
hémihydrate alpha [correct, masculine noun]; semihydrate alpha [correct, masculine noun]; demi-hydrate Alpha [masculine noun]; semi-hydrate Alpha [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de demi-hydrate obtenue en atmosphère de vapeur saturée ou en milieu humide. Le demi-hydrate Alpha est compact et cristallin. Sa solubilité dans l'eau est inférieure à celle du composé Bêta.
OBS: Si, du point de vue chimique, les sulfates de calcium sont en apparence des produits simples, les cristallographies et textures des sulfates de calcium hydratés présentent une grande variété, notamment le semihydrate bêta, plus communément connu sous le nom de plâtre de PARIS.