English (Chemistry)
alpha phase solid soap [correct, standardized]
DEF: A crystalline form of hemihydrate soap. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: This form does not occur under the conditions normally encountered in commercial soap manufacture.
OBS: The term "phase" does not refer to a phase in the thermodynamic sense.
OBS: alpha phase solid soap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
savon solide phase alpha [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme cristalline du savon hémihydraté, qui n'existe pas dans les conditions normalement rencontrées dans les savons commerciaux. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Le mot phase [...] ne correspond pas à une phase au sens thermodynamique du terme.
OBS: savon solide phase alpha : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.