English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hemipelagic deposit [correct]; hemipelagic sediment
DEF: Deep-sea sediment in which more than 25% of the fraction coarser than 5 microns is of terrigenous, volcanigenic, and/or neritic origin.
OBS: Such deposits usually accumulate near the continental margin and its adjacent abyssal plain, so that continentally derived sediment is more abundant than in eupelagic sediments, and the sediment has undergone lateral transport.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédiment hémipélagique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dépôt sédimentaire marin formé par la lente accumulation sur le fond d'organismes pélagiques et de fines particules détritiques.