English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
short leg brace
OBS: Usually the decision regarding the need for leg bracing is deferred until after training for standing and ambulation has started. This because the hemiplegic frequently does not need any leg bracing for ambulation. If a brace is necessary, the most commonly used "short leg brace" for a hemiplegic patient is the double-bar 90 degree ankle stop with a posterior metal calf band. FIG; short leg brace.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
appareil court [masculine noun]
OBS: À la maison, vous vous déplacez le plus souvent : 1) En chaise roulante 2) Avec 2 appareils longs et 2 béquilles ou cannes 3) Avec 2 appareils courts et 2 béquilles ou cannes [...]
OBS: Il s'agit dans ce texte d'un questionnaire sur les paraplégiques.