English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ambush bugs [correct, plural]
CONT: A chirping organ similar to that of the assassin bugs is found in the ambush bugs (family Phymatidae). The forelegs of the predatory bugs are prehensile; ... Most species are tropical ...
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Hemiptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phymatidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des Hémiptères.