English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
meadow spittlebug [correct]; meadow spittle bug [correct]
OBS: An insect(order Hemiptera) of the family Cercopidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cercope des prés [correct, masculine noun]; aphrophore écumeuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hémiptères) de la famille des Cercopidae.