English (Digestive Tract)
Brown-Sequard syndrome [correct]
DEF: Hemisection of the spinal cord(of one side) causes : on the side of the hemisection paralysis and loss of the proprioception, and on the opposite side only loss of the temperature and pain sensitivity. All of the above mentioned are symptoms that occur at the lower level of the hemisection.
French (Appareil digestif)
syndrome de Brown Séquard [correct]
DEF: Syndrome d'interruption unilatérale des voies médullaires, caractérisé par une paralysie limitée à la moitié du corps du côté lésé, et une hémianesthésie incomplète dans la moitié opposée, au-dessous du point d'interruption.