English (Climatology)
subpolar climate [correct]; subarctic climate [correct]; boreal climate [correct]
DEF: A climate zone that is found in the northern hemisphere, south of the polar climate, and is characterized by severely cold winters and short, cool summers.
French (Climatologie)
climat subpolaire [correct, masculine noun]; climat subarctique [correct, masculine noun]; climat boréal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un climat subarctique est un climat intermédiaire entre le climat tempéré et le climat polaire. Les étés sont moins chauds et les hivers plus rigoureux que dans le climat tempéré.