English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
ladies’-tresses [correct]; lady’s tresses [correct]
OBS: A genus of orchids(family(Orchidaceae)... [which] has a very wide, almost continuous distribution, mostly in temperate zones of the northern hemisphere...
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
spiranthe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Genre de la famille des orchidées (Orchidaceae), qui regroupe 22 espèces, dont la distribution s'étend dans la plupart des zones tempérées de l'hémisphère nord.