English (Atmospheric Physics)
upper-level cold low [correct]; upper level cold low [correct]; upper cold low [correct]
CONT: A "TUTT" is a tropical upper tropospheric trough. A TUTT low is a TUTT that has completely cut-off. TUTT lows are more commonly known in the Western Hemisphere as an "upper cold low. "
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression froide d'altitude [correct, feminine noun]; dépression froide en altitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «TUTT» est un «tropical upper tropospheric trough», soit en français un «thalweg tropical en haute troposphère». Une dépression TUTT est la résultante d'une [dépression coupée]. Ces dépressions de TUTT sont plus connues dans l'hémisphère ouest sous l'appellation «dépression froide d'altitude».