English (Visual Disorders; Nervous System)
vertical gaze palsy [correct]; paralysis of vertical gaze [correct]
DEF: The condition in which neither eye moves fully upward or downward.
CONT: In contrast to horizontal gaze [palsy], there are no clinical disorders in which vertical gaze palsy is caused by cerebral hemisphere disease.
French (Troubles de la vision; Système nerveux)
paralysie de la verticalité du regard [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie de l'élévation du regard [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Parinaud [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En France, on réserve plutôt à la paralysie isolée de la verticalité l'appellation de syndrome de Parinaud alors qu'à l'étranger, elle désigne également une paralysie de la convergence.