English (Nervous System)
lateral cerebral fossa [correct]; sylvian fossa [correct]; fossa of Sylvius [correct]; fossa lateralis cerebri [correct]; vallecula sylvii; fissura cerebri lateralis [Latin]
DEF: A depression, in fetal life, on the lateral surface of each cerebral hemisphere at the bottom of which lies the insula; later it is closed over by the operculum, the edges of which form the lateral sulcus.
French (Système nerveux)
scissure de Sylvius [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sillon latéral [correct, masculine noun]; sulcus lateralis [Latin]
OBS: Le sillon latéral (Sulcus lateralis) ou scissure de Sylvius constitue l'un des 3 scissures principales sur la face latérale de chaque hémisphère.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : scissure de Sylvius.