English (Nervous System)
parietal lobe [correct]
DEF: The middle portion of each cerebral hemisphere, separated from the frontal lobe by the central sulcus, from the temporal lobe by the lateral sulcus in front and an imaginary line projected posteriorly, and from the occipital lobe only partially by the parieto-occipital sulcus on its medial aspect.
OBS: lobus parietalis: Terminologia Anatomica (terminology adopted by the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
French (Système nerveux)
lobe pariétal [correct, masculine noun]; cortex pariétal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lobe pariétal est situé entre le sillon central en avant, le sillon pariéto-occipital en arrière et le sillon latéral en bas. Il s'étend sur les faces latérale et médiale de chaque hémisphère.
OBS: lobus parietalis : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie adoptée par la International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).