English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
compass controller [correct]
CONT: The compass controller includes an adjustable latitude compensator. To neutralize earth rate precession, pilots must set the correct latitude on this compensator as the flight progresses. The compass controller also has a latitude transfer switch to adjust dependent on whether the aircraft is flying in the northern or southern hemisphere.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
commande compas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La commande compas comporte un compensateur de la latitude réglable. Pour neutraliser la précession de rotation terrestre, les pilotes doivent régler ce compensateur à la bonne latitude en cours de vol. La commande compas est également dotée d'un sélecteur de transfert de latitude à régler selon que l'avion est exploité dans l'hémisphère nord ou l'hémisphère sud.
OBS: commande compas : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
controlador de compás [proposal, masculine noun]