English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Antarctic oscillation [correct]; AAO [correct]; southern annular mode [correct]; SAM [correct]; SAM
DEF: The leading mode of variability of Southern Hemisphere geopotential height, which is associated with shifts in the latitude of the midlatitude jet.
CONT: The Antarctic oscillation (AAO) is the dominant pattern of non-seasonal tropospheric circulation variations south of 20S, and it is characterized by pressure anomalies of one sign centered in the Antarctic and anomalies of the opposite sign centered about 40-50S.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
oscillation antarctique [correct, feminine noun]; OAA [correct, feminine noun]; AAO [feminine noun]; oscillation de l'Antarctique [correct, feminine noun]; mode annulaire austral [correct, masculine noun]; SAM [masculine noun]; SAM
DEF: Mode de variabilité principal de l'altitude géopotentielle dans l'hémisphère austral, associé à des changements de latitude du courant jet de latitude moyenne.
CONT: De nombreux phénomènes doivent être pris en compte pour prédire avec précision l'évolution des températures en Antarctique, notamment l'évolution de la 'cicatrisation' de la couche d'ozone. L'amincissement de cette couche atmosphérique protectrice, en influençant un phénomène climatique appelé l'oscillation antarctique (ou mode annulaire austral [...]), a contribué à faire baisser les températures.
OBS: AAO; SAM : acronymes des termes anglais «Antarctic oscillation» et «southern annular mode».