English (Mammals)
northern mammoth [correct]; woolly mammoth [correct]
DEF: A heavy coated mammoth common in the colder portions of the northern hemisphere and known not only from fossil remains but also from the drawings of palaeolithie man and form entire cadavers unearthed from frozen Siberian tundras.
French (Mammifères)
mammouth de Sibérie [masculine noun]