English (Dentistry)
hollow head
DEF: A head which describes, when rotating, a surface of revolution with any profile which has a cavity open at the end. Examples : Hollow inverted hemispherical head(cup shape). Hollow inverted truncated cone head(hollow inverted cone head). Hollow cylindrical head.
French (Dentisterie)
tête creuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Tête décrivant, par rotation, une surface de révolution de profil quelconque délimitant une cavité ouverte en bout. Exemples: Tête hémisphérique inversée creuse (dite [cupule]). Tête tronconique inversée creuse. Tête cylindrique creuse.