English (Photography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
hemispherical canopy photography [correct]
CONT: Hemispherical canopy photography, combined with digital image analysis, is one indirect technique that has proven to be a fast and efficient way to measure various attributes of canopy structure and to predict seasonal patterns of forest canopy light transmission.
French (Photographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
photographie hémisphérique du couvert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La photographie hémisphérique du couvert associée à l'analyse d'images numériques est une technique indirecte qui s'est révélée un moyen rapide et efficace de mesure des différents attributs de la structure du couvert et de prévision des profils saisonniers de la quantité de lumière qui traverse le couvert forestier.