English (Mineralogy)
hemitropic [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] crystals that appear as if composed of two halves of a crystal turned partly round and united.
OBS: Examples of this structure may be often found in feldspar and cassiterite crystals.
French (Minéralogie)
hémitrope [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un cristal formé de deux moitiés identiques, mais réunies en sens inverse, comme si l'une des moitiés avait effectué une rotation de 180° par rapport à l'autre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hemitropo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de] dos cristales cuyas caras y aristas están dispuestas como si uno de ellos, tras haber crecido en la prolongación del otro, hubiera girado en 180º.