English (Mineralogy)
hemitropism [correct]; hemitropy [correct]
DEF: Twin composition in crystals.
OBS: hemitropic crystallization.
OBS: hemitropic: Designating a crystal formed of two other crystals joined so that corresponding faces are directly opposed ...
French (Minéralogie)
hémitropie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nom donné par Hauy à certains groupements réguliers de cristaux identiques.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hemitropía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asociación de dos cristales cuyas caras y aristas están dispuestas como si uno de ellos, tras haber crecido en la prolongación del otro, hubiera girado en 180º.