English (Forestry Operations)
interior wet belt; wet belt
DEF: Thick luxuriant forest including red cedar and hemlock somewhat like the coastal forests and occupying valley bottoms [in southeastern British Columbia].
OBS: Source(s): C.P. Lyons (1965), Trees, Shrubs & Flowers to Know in British Columbia, 2nd edition, J.M. Dent & Sons, Toronto and Vancouver, page 8.
French (Exploitation forestière)
zone humide de l'intérieur [feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans] la «zone humide de l'intérieur» [de Colombie-Britannique], le climat humide se traduit par des peuplements de composition semblable à celle des forêts humides de la côte du Pacifique.
OBS: Source(s) : J.S. Rowe (1972), Les régions forestières du Canada, Service canadien des forêts, publication no 1300F, page 85.