English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Silviculture; Plant Diseases)
coneworm [correct]; cone worm [correct]
DEF: A moth of the genus Dioryctria whose larvae feed within the cones and sometimes other structures.
OBS: Coneworms attack all commercially significant North American pines as well as spruce, fir, Douglas-fir, hemlock, and cypress.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Sylviculture; Maladies des plantes)
pyrale des cônes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mite du genre Dioryctria dont les larves se nourrissent des cônes de conifères, notamment le sapin, l'épinette, le pin et la pruche.