English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Toxicology; Medication; Drug and Beverage Crops)
(2S)-2-propylpiperidine [correct, see observation]; coniine [correct]; cicutine [correct]; propylpiperidine [avoid]; 2-propyl-piperidine [avoid]; conicine; conine
DEF: A colorless, oily liquid alkaloid with a penetrating mousy odour and a burning taste that is soluble in alcohol, ether and oils, slightly soluble in water, that is found in the poison hemlock, is derived by extraction of Conium maculatum and subsequent distillation, and that is a powerful poison capable of paralyzing the motor nerves.
OBS: (2S)-2-propylpiperidine: The capital letter "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Toxicologie; Médicaments; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères)
(2S)-2-propylpipéridine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coniine [correct, feminine noun]; conine [correct, feminine noun]; conicine [correct, feminine noun]; conéine [correct, feminine noun]; cicutine [correct, feminine noun]; propyl-2 pipéridine [former designation, avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde liquide, volatil, de formule C8H17N, contenu dans le Conium maculatum, ou grande ciguë.
OBS: (2S)-2-propylpipéridine : La lettre majuscule «S» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Toxicología; Medicamentos; Cultivo de plantas que contienen alcaloides)
cicutina [feminine noun]; conina [feminine noun]; coniina [feminine noun]; conicina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H17N