English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Canada yew [correct]; Canadian yew [correct]; American yew [correct]; dwarf yew [correct]; ground hemlock [correct]; ground-hemlock [correct]; ground-spruce [correct]; eastern yew
OBS: A shrub of the family Taxaceae.
OBS: Canada yew: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
if du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; buis de sapin [correct, masculine noun]; sapin traînard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Taxacées.
OBS: if du Canada : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).