English (Ecology (General))
coastal western hemlock zone [correct]; CWH zone [correct]
CONT: The CWH zone occurs at low to mid-elevations along much of the coast of BC [Bristish Columbia], covering 10. 8 million ha [hectares] or 11. 4% of the province. Except along major river valleys it is found mostly west of the Coast Mountains. At higher elevations it is bordered by the mountain hemlock zone, and in southern coastal BC by the coastal douglas-fir zone.
OBS: coastal western hemlock zone : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone côtière de la pruche de l'Ouest [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Colombie-Britannique se divise en 14 zones biogéoclimatiques, dont la zone côtière de la pruche de l'Ouest.
OBS: zone côtière de la pruche de l'Ouest : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.