English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
needle rust [correct]
DEF: Any of several diseases of coniferous trees as pine, hemlock, fir and larch, caused by the fungi of the genus Coleosporium, family Melampsoraceae, and characterized by blister rust on the needles. It rarely does appreciable damage although some defoliation may occur.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
rouille des aiguilles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rouille des aiguilles. La rouille Coleosporium asterum (Diet.) Syd. sur le pin a peu évolué depuis l'an dernier. Elle fut trouvée dans vingt-quatre plantations de pin gris et 20 de pin rouge.
OBS: Tiré d'un article sur les maladies des conifères des chercheurs Denis Lachance et Gaston Laflamme, du Centre de foresterie des Laurentides.