English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Eastern hemlock [correct]; hemlock [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Pinaceae.
OBS: [The Eastern hemlock] is the only hemlock native to eastern Canada.
OBS: hemlock : In the eastern part of the United States and in eastern Canada, where this tree is the only species of Tsuga found growing naturally, the "Eastern hemlock" is often referred to simply as "hemlock. "
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pruche du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; pruche de l'Est [correct, feminine noun]; haricot [masculine noun, regional, familiar]; pruche [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Pinaceae.
OBS: La pruche de Canada est la seule pruche indigène dans l'est du pays, elle y est donc souvent désignée par le seul terme de «pruche».
OBS: haricot : Dans la Flore Laurentienne, l'auteur Marie-Victorin précise que «les Acadiens (dans l'Est du Canada) emploient le nom "haricot" pour désigner le Tsuga canadensis».
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
tuya del Canadá [correct, feminine noun]