English (Sewing Machines)
blind looper [correct]
CONT: Single thread chainstitches : Using one needle thread and one blind looper. Typical Uses : basting, or light construction, blindstitch for hemming.
French (Machines à coudre)
boucleur non enfilé [correct, masculine noun]