English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
hemming stitch [correct]; hemming-stitch [correct]
OBS: Not to be confused with "hemstitch" or "hemstitching", which is an ornamental type of needlework.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point d'ourlet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ourlet à points de côté (dits points d'ourlet).