English (Animal Biology)
prohemocyte [correct]
OBS: The hemocyte populations are derived from two different populations of the stem cells-prohemocytes. Those belonging to one prohemocyte population differentiate in a complex including plasmatocytes and granulocytes, while another population of prehemocytes establishes quite uniform cells-oenocytes. The prohemocytes differentiate in a total of six different subpopulations of hemocytes.
French (Biologie animale)
prohémocyte [masculine noun]