English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
regional heparinization
OBS: A method of giving anticoagulant medication during hemodialysis that involves adding heparin(the anti-coagulant) to the blood as it leaves the body, and neutralizing the heparin before it returns to the bloodstream. no. 187933 p. 38.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
héparinisation régionale
OBS: Source: EIST volume 10 page 765. EMC volume 43 36.920 A-40 page 6. Auteur: 2HU.