English (Symptoms (Medicine))
frothy sputum [correct]
DEF: A thin secretion containing air bubbles, frequently colored with hemoglobin, typical of pulmonary edema.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
crachat spumeux [correct, masculine noun]; expectoration spumeuse [correct, feminine noun]; expectoration aérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crachat visqueux contenant des bulles d'air.
OBS: Le terme «crachat spumeux» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.