English (Blood)
hemolysis [correct]
DEF: Destruction of the red cell membrane causing release of hemoglobin.
CONT: Hemolysis of sickle cells is both extravascular and intravascular. The former is due to the effects of unstable Hb [hemoglobin] S and recurrent sickling on causing oxidative damage to cell membranes.
French (Sang)
hémolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction des globules rouges provoquant la libération de l'hémoglobine.
CONT: hémolyse intra-vasculaire.
Spanish (Sangre)
hemólisis [correct, feminine noun]; hemocitólisis [feminine noun]
DEF: Destrucción de glóbulos rojos.