English (Blood)
hemoglobinopathy [correct]
DEF: Any inherited disorder caused by abnormalities of hemoglobin, resulting in conditions such as sickle cell anemia, hemolytic anemia, or thalassemia.
French (Sang)
hémoglobinopathie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de maladies caractérisées par une anomalie de l'hémoglobine.