English (Biochemistry)
dissociation curve of oxyhemoglobin [correct]; oxy-hemoglobin dissociation curve [correct]
OBS: dissociation: Separation of a molecule into two or more fragments (atoms, ions, radicals) by collision with a second body or by the absorption of electromagnetic radiation.
OBS: oxyhemoglobin : The red crystalline pigment formed in blood by the combination of oxygen and hemoglobin, without the oxidation of iron.
French (Biochimie)
courbe de dissociation de l'oxyhémoglobine [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut comprendre l'importante relation entre la saturation de l'hémoglobine et la tension d'oxygène en examinant la courbe de dissociation de l'oxyhémoglobine où le pourcentage de saturation est en fonction de la tension d'oxygène [...]
OBS: Le degré de combinaison ou de dissociation (l'oxyhémoglobine libérant alors l'oxygène) dépend de la tension d'oxygène dans le milieu entourant l'hémoglobine.