English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
tetramer
DEF: A molecule with four large subunits consisting of two identical alpha chains and two identical beta chains.
OBS: The constancy of the evolutionary rate is apparent in the molecule of hemoglobin, which in bony fishes and higher vertebrates is a tetramer.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
tétramère [masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule possédant quatre sous-unités de grande taille composée de deux chaînes identiques alphas de deux chaînes identiques bêta.
OBS: La constance du taux d'évolution est nette dans le cas de la molécule d'hémoglobine, qui chez les poissons osseux et les vertébrés supérieurs est un tétramère.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
tetrámero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La proteína es un tetrámero formado por cuatro subunidades iguales dos a dos.