English (Morphology and General Physiology; Blood)
ghost of erythrocyte
OBS: Upon hemolysis, an erythrocyte liberates hemoglobin, and the ghost which is left behind appears to consist of nothing but the plasma membrane.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Sang)
fantôme d'hématie [masculine noun]
CONT: Les hématies [...] se vident de leur hyaloplasme [...] par centrifugation, on obtient un culot de membranes plasmiques; ces membranes plasmiques, ou stroma, sont encore appelées «fantômes d'hématies».