English (Morphology and General Physiology)
Haldane effect [correct]
CONT: Carbon dioxide leaving the cells is processed by the RBCs and released as HCO3 in the plasma, but it is also bound to hemoglobin as carbaminohemoglobin. Because of this binding, the local pH is not changed as much as would be expected if CO2 were all converted to HCO3, this is called the Haldane effect.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
effet Haldane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sang transporte d'autant moins d'oxygène que la pression de gaz carbonique est élevée, ce qui facilite la libération d'oxygène au niveau des tissus (effet Bohr). Par ailleurs, le sang fixe d'autant plus de gaz carbonique que la pression d'oxygène est faible (effet Haldane), ce qui facilite la fixation du gaz carbonique au niveau tissulaire.