English (Blood; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
erythrocytosis [correct]
CONT: The normal level of hemoglobin in adults ranges from 12 to 18 grams per deciliter and the normal hematocrit varies from 38 to... Higher concentrations are referred to as "erythrocytosis" and are classified as "absolute erythrocytosis"(accompanied by an increase in the red cell mass) or "apparent erythrocytosis"(not accompanied by an increase in red cell mass).
French (Sang; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
érythrocytose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de globules rouges est de 4,5 à 6,5 millions par mm3 chez l'homme et de 3,9 à 5,6 millions par mm3 chez la femme adulte. Lorsque ce nombre est augmenté, on parle d'érythrocytose.