English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
anemia [correct]; anaemia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A reduction below normal in the number of erythrocytes per cu. mm. [cubic millimeter], in the quantity of hemoglobin, or in the volume of packed red cells per 100 ml. [milliliters] of blood.
OBS: The term "anemia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
anémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution, au-dessous des valeurs normales, du nombre des érythrocytes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sangre)
anemia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción del nivel de hemoglobina de los hematíes que conlleva una carencia de oxígeno en la sangre, lo que provoca debilidad y palidez.
CONT: La anemia es una condición en la cual la sangre no tiene suficientes glóbulos rojos o la hemoglobina es baja en volumen.
PHR: Anemia aguda, severa.