English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
polycythemia vera [correct]
DEF: ... a myeloproliferative disease characterized by the sustained persistence of an increased level of hemoglobin and an increased hematocrit. Its physiologic features are based on an increase in blood viscosity caused by the increase in red cell mass : The red cell mass dominates and defines the clinical syndrome.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
maladie de Vaquez [correct, feminine noun]; polycythémie vraie [correct, feminine noun]; PV [correct, feminine noun]; PV; polyglobulie primitive essentielle [correct, feminine noun]; polyglobulie de Vaquez [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie primitive acquise faisant partie des syndromes myéloprolifératifs (caractérisée par la prolifération non contrôlée de l'ensemble des lignées myéloïdes, surtout de la lignée érythroblastique), d'origine clonale.