English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Blood)
alpha thalassemia [correct]; alpha thalassaemia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An anemia caused by decreased rate of synthesis of the alpha chains of hemoglobin.
OBS: D56.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Sang)
alpha-thalassémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Thalassémie provoquée par une synthèse réduite des chaînes alpha de l'hémoglobine.
OBS: D56.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.