English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
transport protein [correct]
DEF: A protein that carries a molecule through some part of the body such as the blood stream or across a membrane.
CONT: Hemoglobin is a transport protein inside of red blood cells that carries oxygen from the lungs to the rest of the body.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
protéine de transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport des ions et des petites molécules à travers les membranes cellulaires nécessite généralement une protéine de transport.