English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space; Aerospace Medicine)
Cardiolab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The main objective of Cardiolab is to study the cardiovascular system, particularly its central and peripheral regulation, and its short-term and long-term adaptation to altered gravity levels ... Cardiolab is comprised of a set of sensors and stressors, such as a blood pressure device, electrocardiogram (ECG) measurement device, and portable doppler instrument. The Cardiolab instruments are connected to a Data Management Unit that is mounted in the European Physiology Module facility.
CONT: The following sensors and stressors are included in Cardiolab : Cardiopres [;] Electrocardiogram Holter [;] ABP Holter [;] Cardiolab Ambulatory Multi-Sensor Device [;] Portable Doppler [;] Air Plethysmograph [;] Limb volume measurement device [;] Portable blood analyser [;] Hemoglobinometer [;] Hematocrit centrifuge [;] Leg/arm cuff system.
OBS: Cardiolab: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Médecine aérospatiale)
Cardiolab [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; instrument Cardiolab [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chacun des deux domaines de recherche en micropesanteur, sciences de la vie et sciences physiques, donnera lieu au développement d'instruments prioritaires pour la communauté scientifique comme [...] l'instrument Cardiolab de physiologie cardio-vasculaire, réalisé en coopération franco-allemande [...]
OBS: Cardiolab : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).