English (Blood)
reticulocyte count [correct]
DEF: The percentage of blood reticulocytes.
CONT: If red cell fragmentation is the most striking abnormality on the blood smear of a patient with a high reticulocyte count, hemoglobinuria, and a poorly functioning aortic valve prosthesis, the morphologic changes strongly support the diagnosis of a traumatic hemolytic anemia.
French (Sang)
numération des réticulocytes [correct, feminine noun]; numération réticulocytaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à déterminer le nombre de réticulocytes présents dans le sang circulant, et qui permet d'apprécier l'activité érythropoïétique de la moelle.