English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria [correct]; PNH [correct]; paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria [correct, Great Britain]; Marchiafava-Micheli syndrome [correct]
DEF: A rare disorder characterized by hemolysis and hemoglobinuria, the latter accentuated during sleep.
OBS: D59.5: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
hémoglobinurie paroxystique nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; HPN [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Marchiafava-Micheli [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hémolyse acquise rare caractérisée par des accès d'hémoglobinurie nocturne sur un fond d'hémolyse chronique.
OBS: D59.5 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.