English (Immunology)
secondary test
CONT: In addition to the primary antigen-antibody reaction, these tests require an additional event, such as agglutination, precipitation, or hemolysis. Examples of secondary tests are immunodiffusion, complement fixation, and histamine release from leukocytes. These tests are less sensitive, as the secondary manifestation might not follow the primary interaction of antigen and antibody.
French (Immunologie)
réaction secondaire [feminine noun]; méthode secondaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Classification des réactions antigènes-anticorps. - Les méthodes «secondaires» étudient des phénomènes qui sont la conséquence directe (mais non obligatoire) des interactions primaires. La précipitation en est un exemple : certains anticorps donnent lieu à des précipités mais tous les anticorps ne sont pas précipitants [...]. Réactions secondaires (in vitro) : précipitation, agglutination, neutralisation (toxines, virus, phages), réactions dépendant du complément : cytolyse, phagocytose (opsonisation), chimiotactisme.
Spanish (Inmunología)
reacción secundaria [feminine noun]