English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
alpha-hemolytic streptococcus [correct]; alpha hemolytic streptococcus [correct]; alpha streptococcus [correct]; green streptococcus [correct]
DEF: Any streptococcus whose colonies on blood agar are surrounded by an inner zone of partial hemolysis and a narrow outer zone of complete hemolysis.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
streptocoque alpha-hémolytique [masculine noun]