English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
hair-on-end appearance [correct, see observation]
DEF: In severe congenital hemolytic anemias, marked new bone formation perpendicular to the tables of the skull, producing a radial hair-on-end appearance. Although most commonly seen in patients with thalassemia, the hair-on-end pattern may also be produced in patients with sickle cell disease or spherocytosis, as well as in some persons with iron-deficiency anemia. [From EISER, 1984, p. 339. ]
OBS: hair-on-end appearance (of the skull)
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
crâne en poils de brosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect radiologique strié de la voûte crânienne observé au cours de certaines anémies hémolytiques constitutionnelles et notamment dans la thalassémie.