English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
henipavirus [correct]
CONT: Hendra and Nipah viruses have been associated with limited outbreaks with high lethality in domesticated animals and humans. Different from most paramyxoviruses, henipaviruses have a wide host range, including bats, pigs, horses and humans.
OBS: henipavirus : When this designation is used as a vernacular term referring to the collective members of the genus of viruses, it is not written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
henipavirus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: henipavirus : Lorsque cette désignation est utilisée comme nom vernaculaire faisant référence à l'ensemble des membres du genre de virus, elle n'est pas écrite en italiques.