English (International Relations; Diplomacy)
linkage [correct]
CONT: Linkage has become synonymous with the diplomacy of Henry Kissinger and his efforts to match concessions in one field of international negotiations with benefits in other areas.
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
couplage [correct, masculine noun]; linkage [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La diplomatie américaine a constamment pratiqué un couplage (linkage) entre la présence des GI's en Europe et les négociations commerciales avec la communauté européenne : chantage à peine voilé qui s'est généralement révélé efficace.
OBS: En français, le terme anglais «linkage» est beaucoup plus courant que «couplage».