English (Induction (Magnetism); Measurements of Magnetism)
henry [correct, officially approved]; H [correct, officially approved]; coefficient of self-induction [correct]
DEF: The unit of inductance, equal to the inductance of a circuit in which the variation of current at the rate of one ampere per second induces an electromotive force of one volt.
OBS: henry; H : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Induction (Magnétisme); Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques)
henry [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; H [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient d'induction propre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; L [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; L; coefficient de self-induction [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Unité pratique d'inductance électrique.
DEF: Inductance d'un circuit fermé dans lequel une force électromotrice de 1 volt est produite lorsque le courant électrique qui parcourt le circuit varie uniformément à raison de 1 ampère par seconde.
OBS: coefficient de self-induction : L'unité SI d'inductance propre et d'inductance mutuelle est le henry de symbole H. On l'appelait autrefois L coefficient de self-induction.
OBS: henry; H : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile international (OACI).
Spanish (Inducción (Magnetismo); Medida del magnetismo)
henrio [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; H [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coeficiente de inducción propia [masculine noun]; coeficiente de auto inducción [masculine noun]
DEF: Inductancia de un circuito cerrado en el cual se produce una fuerza electromotriz de un voltio, cuando la corriente eléctrica en el circuito varía uniformemente a razón de un amperio por segundo.
CONT: El henrio es igual a la inductancia que resulta en un circuito cerrado cuando al variar la corriente eléctrica en un amperio por segundo, induce la tensión de voltio.
OBS: Unidad de inductancia del sistema Internacional de unidades (SI).
OBS: henrio; H : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).