English (Diplomacy)
shuttle diplomacy [correct]
DEF: Diplomatic negotiations between hostile countries conducted by a mediator who travels between the belligerents.
OBS: In 1974, applied originally to U. S. Secretary of State Henry Kissinger's personalized diplomatic efforts in the Middle East.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie de la navette [correct, feminine noun]; navette diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instauration d'un va-et-vient entre les parties opposées jusqu'à ce que les points de vue soient suffisamment proches pour qu'un accord se dessine.