English (Police)
pattern area [correct]
DEF: The part of the loop or whorl, between the type lines, in which appears the cores, deltas, and ridges that are used for classification.
CONT: The Henry system of classification requires inked impressions of the ten fingers, from an area known as the pattern area.
French (Police)
région centrale [correct, feminine noun]; zone centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région du dessin digital, située entre la zone périphérique et la zona basale, la plus importante pour une identification, car elle représente un dessin facilement rattachable à un type bien défini, où les crêtes offrent la plus grande variété d'aspects.
CONT: Le système de classement Henry nécessite l'impression encrée des dix doigts, de la région que l'on appelle région du dessin digital.
Spanish (Policía)
zona central [correct, feminine noun]