English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bank [correct, see observation, officially approved]; sandbank [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Abrupt slope at the edge of a water body.
CONT: Henry Island Sandbank, Ont.
CONT: Rolling Bank, Ont.
OBS: bank: few officially named examples; Ont.
OBS: sandbank: rare in official names; used in Newfoundland and Labrador and Ontario.
OBS: bank; sandbank: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
PHR: Backfilling of bank.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
berge [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; banc de sable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Talus bordant un cours d'eau.
CONT: Berge Apichitatisick, Qué.
OBS: berge : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: berge : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: «Rive» a une connotation fonctionnelle : rive droite, rive convexe, etc.; «berge» a une connotation physique : berge abrupte, berge sableuse, etc.
OBS: banc de sable : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente un talus abrupt bordant une nappe d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «bank» par «berge» et «sandbank» par «banc de sable».
PHR: Remblayage de berge.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
alfaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banco de arena situado frente a la desembocadura de un río o a la entrada de un puerto y que se interna en el mar.