English (International Public Law)
internal sovereignty [correct]
CONT: Henry Wheaton, writing 120 years ago, points out that... internal sovereignty is that which is inherent in the people of any State, vested in its ruler by its municipal constitution or fundamental laws.
French (Droit international public)
souveraineté intérieure [correct, feminine noun]; souveraineté interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétence exclusive de l'État à l'effet de déterminer ses institutions, d'établir sa législation et d'en procurer le respect par tous dans l'espace relevant de son autorité.