English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
staking tool [correct]; riveting stake
OBS: Term found in The Watch Repairer's Manual, by Henry B. Fried, Van Nostrand Company, 2nd edition, page 260.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
potence à river [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (Horlogerie) outil servant pour le rivetage des axes.