English (Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Urban Development)
induced development effect [correct]; boomtown effect [correct]
DEF: The secondary growth of settlements and infrastructure, resulting from a project.
CONT: In 1886 iron and steel magnate Henry Fairfield DeBardeleben founded the City of Bessemer. DeBardeleben's dream was to make the City a steel center that would attract companies and people from all over the United States.... The dream of Henry DeBardeleben began to take shape and the town experienced a boomtown effect. Within only a few months the city's population reached a total of 1, 000 citizens. In less than two years the population soared to 4, 000. The cities growth was so phenomenal that it was nicknamed the "Marvel City".
French (Économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Développement urbain)
effet champignon [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Ville champignon, qui se développe très vite.
Spanish (Economía; Sociología industrial y económica; Ordenación urbana)
efecto secundario de urbanización [masculine noun]