English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
volley gun [correct]
DEF: A gun with several barrels for firing a number of shots simultaneously.
OBS: Volley gun, invented by James Wilson in 1779, and made for the Royal Navy by Henry Nock of London in 1780.
French (Armes anciennes)
fusil à salve [masculine noun]
OBS: Fusil à salve, inventé en 1779 par James Henry Wilson, et fabriqué pour la marine britannique par Henry Nock de Londres, en 1780.