English (Education Theory and Methods)
John Henry effect
DEF: The tendency for persons in a control group to attempt to outperform the persons in the experimental group or treatment group to whom a treatment has been applied.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
effet John Henry [correct, masculine noun]