English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics; Satellite Telecommunications; Spacecraft)
highly elliptical orbit [correct, officially approved]; HEO [correct, officially approved]; highly elliptical Earth orbit [correct]; HEO [correct]; HEO
DEF: An elliptical orbit with a low-altitude perigee and high-altitude apogee.
OBS: highly elliptical orbit; HEO : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale; Télécommunications par satellite; Engins spatiaux)
orbite elliptique très excentrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OETE [correct, officially approved]; orbite très elliptique [correct, feminine noun]; orbite fortement elliptique [correct, feminine noun]; orbite elliptique très allongée [correct, feminine noun]; orbite elliptique fortement inclinée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orbite elliptique dont le périgée est à basse altitude et l'apogée est à haute altitude.
OBS: orbite elliptique très excentrique; OETE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: orbite elliptique très excentrique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física espacial; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Naves espaciales)
órbita de satélite elíptica muy inclinada [correct, feminine noun]; OEMI [feminine noun]; órbita elíptica muy inclinada [correct, feminine noun]