English (Field Artillery)
high explosive squash head [correct]; HESH [correct]; high explosive plastic [correct, officially approved]; HEP [correct, officially approved]; HEP; high-explosive squash head [correct, NATO]; HESH [correct, NATO]; HESH; high-explosive squash-head [correct]; high-explosive plastic [correct]
DEF: A projectile head whose explosive filling spreads on impact before explosion.
OBS: high explosive plastic; HEP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
explosif brisant à ogive plastique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HESH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EBOP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; explosif brisant plastique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HEP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HEP; explosif brisant à tête d'écrasement [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; HESH [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; HESH
DEF: Tête d'un projectile dont la charge explosive s'étend à l'impact puis explose.
OBS: explosif brisant à ogive plastique; HESH; EBOP; explosif brisant plastique; HEP : termes, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: explosif brisant plastique; HEP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.