English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
protamine sulfate [correct]
DEF: A purified mixture of simple protein principles from the sperm or testes of suitable species of fish; it is a heparin antagonist used in certain hemorrhagic states associated with increased amounts of heparin-like substances in the circulation and for the treatment of heparin overdosage.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
sulfate de protamine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Antidote de l'héparine : libération des complexes héparine-antithrombine III et formation de complexes héparine-protamine. Indications Hémorragie sévère par surdosage en héparine.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
sulfato de protamina [masculine noun]