English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
injection [correct]
DEF: The introduction of substance (drug, solution etc.) into a vessel, cavity, or tissue of the body.
CONT: Heparin may be administered intravenously by bolus injection, continuous infusion, or subcutaneous injection.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
injection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction d'une substance étrangère dans l'organisme.
PHR: Injection vaginale, urétrale, intra-utérine, intra(-)veineuse [IV], de rappel, de sérum.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Vías de administración (Farmacología))
inyección [feminine noun]