English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
heparin lock [correct]; sterile injection cap [correct]
DEF: A small plastic tubing with one end to be inserted into an intravenous catheter, and the other one, which is self-sealing, used for injected medications.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
bouchon membrane [correct, masculine noun]; bouchon à membrane [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
capuchón de inyección [masculine noun]