English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
catheter heparinization [correct]
CONT: What is Arrow's recommended protocol for catheter heparinization and recommended heparin concentration? To maintain patency of the catheter between treatments, a heparin lock is usually instilled in each lumen of the catheter. The concentration of heparin, or alternative anticoagulant, should be determined by hospital protocol or physician order.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
héparinisation du cathéter [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
heparinización de catéter [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Técnica que] tiene por objetivo la prevención de la coagulación del catéter.