English (Pharmacy)
heparin lock flush solution [correct]; heparin lock flush [correct]; heparin lock [correct]
DEF: A standard solution of heparin sodium labelled to indicate it is intended for maintenance of patency as intravenous injection devices only, and is not to be used for anticoagulant therapy.
French (Pharmacie)
solution de rinçage héparinée [correct, feminine noun]; solution de rinçage [feminine noun]
DEF: Solution qui, après administration d'un médicament, sert à empêcher la formation de caillots dans le dispositif d'injection intermittente.