English (Immunology)
Shwartzman phenomenon [correct]; Schwartzman reaction [correct]; Schwartzman-Sanarelli phenomenon [correct]; Sanarelli’s phenomenon [correct]; Sanarelli-Schwartzman reaction [correct]
DEF: A cutaneous reaction in which an area of skin previously exposed to an intradermal endotoxin undergoes hemorrhagic necrosis if the animal receives, 18 to 36 hours later, a small intravenous dose of endotoxin. The platelets, and neutrophils does not involve antibodies, and can be prevented by aspirin or heparin.
French (Immunologie)
réaction de Shwartzman [correct, feminine noun]; phénomène de Schwartzman-Sanarelli [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène de Sanarelli-Schwartzman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction (apparemment non immunologique) nécrotique, locale ou systémique (et pouvant alors intéresser les reins, les poumons, le foie et le cœur), consécutive à l'administration d'une injection d'endotoxine chez un sujet sensibilisé par une première injection de la même ou d'une autre endotoxine.