English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
cirrhosis [correct]; liver cirrhosis [correct]; hepatic cirrhosis [correct]; hepatitic cirrhosis [correct]
DEF: A chronic disease of the liver marked by [the] formation of dense perilobular connective tissue, degenerative changes in the parenchymal cells, structural alteration of the cords of liver lobules, fatty and cellular infiltration.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
cirrhose [correct, feminine noun]; cirrhose du foie [correct, feminine noun]; cirrhose hépatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie chronique du foie consistant en une destruction des hépatocytes (cellules constituant les tissus du foie).
Spanish (Hígado y conductos biliares)
cirrosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad del hígado [que] puede ser provocada por toxicidad de ciertos medicamentos, por alcoholismo y por virus, como la hepatitis B y C.