English (Fish; Animal Anatomy)
hepatic portal system
CONT: In addition, venous blood returning to the heart [of fishes] flows through sinus-like areas of the hepatic and renal portal systems.
French (Poissons; Anatomie animale)
système porte hépatique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le système porte hépatique qui, lui aussi, filtre le sang veineux avant son retour au cœur.