English (Human Diseases)
Symmers’ pipe-stem fibrosis [correct]; Symmers’ periportal hepatic fibrosis [correct]; schistosomal hepatic fibrosis [correct]; periportal fibrosis [correct]
DEF: Late complication due to S. mansoni, S. japonicum and S. mekongi, characterized by periportal fibrosis, hepatic granulomas, cellular infiltration of the portal tracts and obstruction of portal radicles by granulomas.
French (Maladies humaines)
fibrose périportale [correct, feminine noun]; fibrose en tuyau de pipe [correct, feminine noun]; sclérose en tuyau de pipe [correct, feminine noun]; fibrose de Symmers [correct, feminine noun]; fibrose en tuyau de pipe de Symmers [correct, feminine noun]; fibrose périportale de Symmers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion pathognomonique qui se produit au cours des infections à S. mansoni, S. japonicum et S. mekongi et qui apparaît après 10 à 15 ans d'exposition et d'infection prolongée. L'augmentation de volume du lobe gauche est caractéristique. Le foie grossit relativement, mais reste souvent assez petit, ferme et nodulaire.