English (Fish; Animal Anatomy)
renal portal system
CONT: In addition, venous blood returning to the heart [of fishes] flows through sinus-like areas of the hepatic and renal portal systems.
French (Poissons; Anatomie animale)
système porte rénal [masculine noun]
CONT: Il en résulte un système porte rénal auquel fait pendant le système porte hépatique qui, lui aussi, filtre le sang veineux avant son retour au cœur.