English (Digestive Tract)
hepatic portal [correct]; portal fissure [correct]; porta hepatis [Latin]
DEF: The transverse fissure on the visceral surface of the liver where the portal vein and hepatic artery enter the liver and the hepatic ducts leave.
French (Appareil digestif)
porte du foie [correct, feminine noun]; porte hépatique [correct, feminine noun]; sillon transverse [correct, masculine noun]; scissure porte [correct, feminine noun]; porta hepatis [Latin]
DEF: Dépression transversale de la face viscérale du foie constituant la voie de passage des principaux vaisseaux, conduits et nerfs hépatiques.