English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
chronic liver failure [correct]; chronic hepatic failure [correct]
OBS: Liver failure may develop rapidly over days or weeks (acute) or gradually over months or years (chronic).
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
insuffisance hépatique chronique [correct, feminine noun]