English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
acute liver failure [correct]; acute hepatic failure [correct]
DEF: [The] loss of liver function that occurs rapidly — in days or weeks — usually in a person who has no pre-existing liver disease.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
insuffisance hépatique aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome qui est la conséquence d'une altération rapide (de quelques jours à quelques semaines) et majeure des principales fonctions hépatiques.