English (Cytology; Digestive Tract)
hepatic cord [correct]; hepatic cell cord [correct]
DEF: Any of the lines of hepatic parenchymal cells that radiate from a central vein.
OBS: Liver’s laminae as seen in sections.
French (Cytologie; Appareil digestif)
travée hépatique [correct, feminine noun]; travée de Remak [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des cordons de cellules hépatiques qui vont du centre d'un lobule à sa périphérie.