English (Medication)
furosemide [correct]; frusemide [correct]
DEF: ... A diuretic that inhibits chloride and sodium reabsorption in the ascending loop of Henle. It is used to treat hypertension and to relieve edema that stems from cardiac, hepatic or renal disease.
French (Médicaments)
furosémide [correct, masculine noun]; frusémide [correct, masculine noun]; fursémide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diurétique à action rapide et brève, utilisé dans les œdèmes cardiaques, néphrotiques, de la cirrhose.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
furosemida [feminine noun]