English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hepatic cell [correct]; hepatocyte [correct]; liver cell [correct]
DEF: The polyhedral epithelial cells that constitute the substance of an acinus of the liver.
CONT: The hepatic cell, also called the hepatocyte or liver cell, has more metabolic functions than any other cell of the body and is the producer of bile.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
cellule hépatique [correct, feminine noun]; hépatocyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule du parenchyme hépatique, de forme cubique.
Spanish (Hígado y conductos biliares)
hepatocito [masculine noun]