English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hepatic microcalcification
CONT: A case of hepatosplenic silicosis complicating a pulmonary silicosis is reported. Numerous calcified splenic nodules seen with conventional radiology, ultrasound or computed tomography, hepatic microcalcifications and "egg shell" abdominal lymph nodes best seen with computed tomography represent the radiologic signs.
OBS: calcification: The process by which organic tissue becomes hardened by a deposit of calcium salts within its substance.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
microcalcification hépatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les éléments d'orientation radiologique sont de multiples macrocalcifications spléniques, des microcalcifications hépatiques et des adénopathies abdominales dont la périphérie est calcifiée.
OBS: calcification : Processus pathologique d'imprégnation par des dépôts de sels insolubles de calcium de tissus qui n'en contiennent pas normalement. Cette imprégnation calcaire étant le plus souvent en rapport avec une lésion antérieure [...] Elle entraîne une opacité visible radiologiquement sur un cliché sans préparation.