English (Genetics)
trisomy 18 [correct]; Edward’s syndrome [avoid, obsolete]; trisomy E syndrome [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A condition characterized by neonatal hepatitis, mental retardation, scaphocephaly, or other skull abnormality, micrognathia, blepharoptosis, low-set ears, corneal opacities, deafness, webbed neck, short digits, ventricular septal defects, Meckel' s diverticulum, and other deformities. It is due to the presence of an extra E group chromosome, probably 18.
French (Génétique)
trisomie 18 [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome d'Edwards [masculine noun]; trisomie E1 [feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome malformatif caractérisé par des anomalies cranio-faciales (sc aphocéphalie, micrognathie, implantation basse des oreilles), des anomalies des extrémités (dermatoglyphes anormaux, doigts en flexion constante, orteils courts, pieds bots), des anomalies viscérales (communication interventriculaire, diverticule de Meckel) et une arriération mentale.