English (Human Diseases; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hepatitis G virus [correct]; HGV [correct]
CONT: The first major study of the new hepatitis G virus(HGV) has reported that those infected by means other than blood transfusions did not develop chronic liver disease, although for most the virus remained in their blood for several years. The researchers, from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention(CDC) and others abroad, also reported that this new virus was in 1. 7% of blood voluntarily donated by 779 people whose liver enzymes were normal.
French (Maladies humaines; Foie et voies biliaires)
virus de l'hépatite G [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La découverte du virus de l'hépatite G clôt-elle la chasse aux mystérieux agents infectieux responsables d'hépatites?
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Hígado y conductos biliares)
virus de la hepatitis G [correct, masculine noun]