English (Immunology)
hepatitis B surface antigen [correct]; HBSAg [correct]; HBsAg; Australia antigen [correct, see observation, obsolete]; Au antigen [correct, see observation, obsolete]; hepatitis-associated antigen [correct]; HAA antigen [correct]; serum-hepatitis antigen [correct]; SH antigen [correct]; HBV surface antigen
DEF: an antigen present in the serum of those infected with viral hepatitis type B, consisting of the outer lipoprotein coat(surface) of the Dane particle
OBS: Originally called Australia (Au) antigen because it was first found in an Australian aborigine ...
French (Immunologie)
antigène HBs [correct, masculine noun]; antigène de surface de l'hépatite B [masculine noun]; HBsAg; AgHBs [masculine noun]; antigène de surface du VHB [masculine noun]; antigène Australie [masculine noun, obsolete]; antigène de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Antigène de surface du virus de l'hépatite B, qui se trouve à la surface des particules sphériques de ce virus.