English (Liver and Biliary Ducts; Viral Diseases)
hepatitis B infection [correct]; HBV infection [correct]
OBS: hepatitis B : Inflammation of the liver caused by hepatitis B virus.
CONT: The presence of the [hepatitis B] antigen in a patient’s serum is diagnostic of present or past hepatitis B infections.
OBS: HBV :hepatitis B virus
French (Foie et voies biliaires; Maladies virales)
infection par le virus de l'hépatite B [correct, feminine noun]; infection à HBV [correct, feminine noun]; infection par le VHB [feminine noun]; infection par HBV [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: HBV : virus de l'hépatite B
CONT: Très différente selon les régions, la prévalence de l'infection à HBV est minimale dans les pays à niveau de vie élevé et maximale dans les pays surpeuplés et à faible niveau socio-économique.