English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
original strain [correct]
CONT: From the estimations of change/mutation rates amongst the different strains of hepatitis C it is estimated that the main genotypes diverged from the original strain at least several thousand years ago with the emergence of the subtypes 200-400 years ago.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
souche originelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La variabilité génomique du VHC [virus de l'hépatite C] se caractérise à l'échelle du patient individuel par une hétérogénéité des populations virales dérivant d'une même souche originelle, hétérogénéité dont le degré varie au cours du temps, aboutissant au concept de quasi-espèces.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
cepa original [feminine noun]