English (Viral Diseases)
chronic HCV infection [correct]
CONT: Studies continue to suggest that up to 40% of patients with chronic HCV [hepatitis C virus] infection have had no identifiable parenteral exposure, and the mode of transmission in these cases remains poorly established.
French (Maladies virales)
infection chronique par le VHC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les AST [aspartate aminotransférase] ou les ALT [alanine aminotransférase] sont également utiles pour surveiller l'évolution de certaines maladies et aident à évaluer la nécessité du traitement ou la réponse au traitement (par exemple, le traitement avec les stéroïdes en cas d'hépatite chronique active auto-immune ou avec l'interféron en cas d'infection chronique par le VHC [virus de l'hépatite C]).