English (Viral Diseases; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hepatitis D [correct, noun]; type D hepatitis [correct, noun]; delta hepatitis [correct, noun]
CONT: Hepatitis D is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis D virus (HDV). HDV is known as a "satellite virus" because it can only infect people who are also infected by the hepatitis B virus (HBV). ... People with hepatitis D can have more severe symptoms than those who are infected with HBV alone. ... You can only get hepatitis D after coming into contact with the blood or body fluids of someone who is infected with HDV.
French (Maladies virales; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatite D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hépatite est causée par le virus de l'hépatite D et se transmet comme l'hépatite B. En fait, il faut déjà être infecté par le virus de l'hépatite B pour contracter l'hépatite D. La maladie entraîne une détérioration hépatique grave et présente un taux de mortalité plus élevé que l'infection par le virus de l'hépatite B seul.