English (Human Diseases)
silent phase [correct]
CONT: The acute phase lasts from the onset of disease until 2-3 years thereafter, and the silent phase which follows lasts for 10-15 years. Since so little is known about the biology of HCV, it is presently unclear how this RNA virus establishes a persistent infection. ["Viral Hepatitis"]
French (Maladies humaines)
phase silencieuse de la maladie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le test de Wassermann a seulement une sensibilité moyenne (certains syphilitiques, notamment dans la phase silencieuse de la maladie, ont des tests négatifs), mais une très bonne spécificité (une personne saine a exceptionnellement un test positif).