English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases; The Lungs)
red hepatization [correct]
DEF: A usually early stage of hepatization [in pneumonia] in which the solidified lung tissue is red from excess of blood.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes; Poumons)
hépatisation rouge [correct, feminine noun]; hépatisation rouge du poumon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade de l'évolution d'une pneumonie, au cours duquel le parenchyme pulmonaire prend la consistance et la couleur du foie.