English (Pharmacology; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hepatoprotective [correct, adjective]; liver protective [correct, adjective]; liver-protective [correct, adjective]; hepato-protective [correct, adjective]
CONT: Some herbal formulations claiming to be hepatoprotective may actually contain chemical constituents having hepatotoxic potential.
CONT: In order to assess the liver protective activity and the antioxidant properties of a new silybin complex... , we carried out a short-term pilot study on 20 patients with chronic active hepatitis (CAH)...
French (Pharmacologie; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatoprotecteur [correct, adjective]; hépato-protecteur [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le curcuma améliore la digestion en stimulant le foie et la vésicule biliaire - l'excrétion de la bile en est augmentée de 100 %. Il semble augmenter la production d'enzymes pancréatiques. Il est aussi hépatoprotecteur (surtout grâce à ses effets antioxydants causés par l'augmentation hépatique de glutathion et d'enzymes hépatiques [...]