English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
pediatric hepatology [correct]
OBS: Disorders of the liver are common causes of chronic illness in childhood, affecting approximately one of every 8,000 children. Most childhood liver diseases are congenital (present at birth), and may be caused by a variety of genetic abnormalities, structural malformations, or prenatal infections. In addition, older children and teenagers may be affected by some acquired disorders seen in adults.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatologie pédiatrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine consacrée au diagnostic et à la prise en charge des maladies du foie de l'enfant.