English (Symptoms (Medicine); Lymphatic System)
Sézary syndrome [correct]; Sézary erythroderma; Sézary reticulosis syndrome
DEF: The leukemic variant of mycosis fungoides, [consisting] of generalized exfoliative dermatitis with edema, redness, and thickening of the skin associated with ectropion, leonine facies, keratoderma of the palms and soles, hepatosplenomegaly, and lymphadenopathy as well as with large numbers of atypical T lymphocytes in the circulation. The latter, so-called Sézary cells, represent T cells with highly convoluted nuclei identical to the cells infiltrating the skin in mycosis fungoides.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système lymphatique)
syndrome de Sézary [correct, masculine noun]; réticulose de Sézary [feminine noun]
DEF: Hématodermie, proche du mycosis fungoïde, caractérisée cliniquement par une érythrodermie intense et prurigineuse, histologiquement par un infiltrat dermique dense monomorphe où l'on retrouve les cellules de Sézary.
OBS: [Les cellules de Sézary] sont également présentes dans le sang circulant, la maladie prenant parfois une allure leucémique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema linfático)
síndrome de Sezary [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Forma más avanzada de micosis fungoides.