English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chlorinated organic compound [correct]; organo-chlorinated compound [correct]; organochlorine compound [correct]; organochlorine [avoid, noun]
DEF: An organic compound with one or more chlorine atoms.
CONT: [Pesticides] can be divided into four classes : Organo-chlorinated compounds, which are very difficult to hydrolyse; the most common are : D. D. T., lindane, HCH, dieldrin, aldrin, endrin, chlordane and heptachlor, all of which are used as insecticides...
CONT: Many pulp and paper mills produce a chemical "cocktail" of chlorinated organic compounds including dioxins, which can have chronic long-term effects on marine creatures.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
composé organochloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé organique dans lequel existent un ou plusieurs atomes de chlore.
CONT: On peut [...] répartir [les pesticides] en quatre classes : les composés organochlorés très difficilement hydrolysables et dont les plus courants sont le D.D.T., le lindane, le HCH, la dieldrine, l'aldrine, l'endrine, le chlordane, l'heptachlore, utilisés comme insecticides; [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
compuesto organoclorado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico que contiene cloro. Su estabilidad química los convierte en ingredientes de plaguicidas de alta persistencia.