English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology; Crop Protection)
(2R, 4R)-1, 7, 7-trimethylbicyclo[ 2. 2. 1] heptan-2-one [correct, see observation]; (2R,4R)-bornan-2-one [correct, see observation]; (+)camphor [correct]; natural camphor [correct]; Japan camphor [correct]; Formosa camphor [correct]; laurel camphor [correct]; d-camphor [see observation, obsolete]; dextro-camphor [obsolete]; camphor [avoid]; gum camphor [avoid]; 2-camphanone [avoid]; 2-bornanone [avoid]; 2-keto-1,7,7-trimethyl-norcamphane [avoid]
CONT: Camphor. A ketone occurring naturally in the wood of the camphor tree (Cinnamomum camphora) ... Colorless or white crystals, granules or easily broken masses; penetrating aromatic odor ..., slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, carbon disulfide, solvent naphta, and fixed and volatile oils. ... Derivation: Steam distillation of the camphor-tree wood and crystallization. This product is called natural camphor and is dextror ... Use: Medicine (internal and external), plasticizer for cellulose nitrate, other explosives, and lacquers, insecticides, moth and mildew, tooth powders, flavoring, embalming, pyrotechnics, intermediate.
OBS: (2R, 4R)-1, 7, 7-trimethylbicyclo[ 2. 2. 1] heptan-2-one;(2R, 4R)-bornan-2-one : The capital letters "R" must be italicized.
OBS: d-camphor: The letter "d" (dextro), which must be italicized, has been replaced by the (+) sign.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie; Protection des végétaux)
(2R,4R)-1,7,7-triméthylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (2R,4R)-bornan-2-one [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (+)-camphre [correct, masculine noun]; camphre naturel [correct, masculine noun]; camphre du Japon [correct, masculine noun]; camphre [avoid, masculine noun]; camphre droit [avoid, masculine noun]; norcamphre [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de masses blanches, translucides, d'odeur aromatique pénétrante, très peu soluble dans l'eau [...], soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, le chloroforme, le benzène, l'acétone, l'essence de térébenthine, les acides minéraux, obtenu par distillation du bois et de l'écorce du camphrier (Cinnamomum camphora).
OBS: (2R,4R)-1,7,7-triméthylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one; (2R,4R)-bornan-2-one : Les lettres majuscules «R» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología; Protección de las plantas)
alcanfor [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H16O