English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
(1R, 3S, 4S)-3-bromobicyclo[ 2. 2. 1] heptan-2-one [correct, see observation]; camphor monobromated [correct]; monobromated camphor [correct]; camphora monobromata [correct]; (1R,3S,4S)-3-bromobornan-2-one [correct]; D(+)camphor monobromated [former designation, correct]; endo-3-bromo-d-camphor [former designation, avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product appearing under the form of a white crystalline powder with a camphoraceous odour and taste which is freely soluble in chloroform, almost insoluble in water, yellows after a long exposure to light, melts at 75°C and is used as a nervous sedative in the treatment of nervous irritations, insomnias and headaches.
OBS: (1R, 3S, 4S)-3-bromobicyclo[ 2. 2. 1] heptan-2-one : The capital letters "R" and "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: endo-3-bromo-d-camphor: The word "endo" and the abbreviation "d" must be italicized.
OBS: Formula: C10H15BrO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
(1R,3S,4S)-3-bromobicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; camphre monobromé [correct, masculine noun]; (1R,3S,4S)-3-bromobornan-2-one [correct, masculine noun]; bromo-3 triméthyl-1,7,7 bicyclo(2,2,1)heptanone-2 [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; bromo-3 bornanone-2 [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; bromure de camphre [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; camphre bromé [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: (1R,3S,4S)-3-bromobicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one : Les lettres majuscules «R» et «S» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule : C10H15BrO