English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Crop Protection)
2, 2-dimethyl-3-methylidenebicyclo[ 2. 2. 2] heptane [correct, see observation]; camphene [correct]; 3,3-dimethyl-2-methylenenorcamphane [avoid]; 2,2-dimethyl-3-methylenenorbornane [former designation, avoid]
DEF: A bicyclic terpene used as raw material in the synthesis of insecticides.
CONT: Camphene. ... Colorless crystals, soluble in ether, slightly soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. ... Derivation: ... A constituent of certain essential oils. ... Use: Manufacture of synthetic camphor, camphor substitute.
OBS: 2, 2-dimethyl-3-methylidenebicyclo[ 2. 2. 2] heptane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Protection des végétaux)
2,2-diméthyl-3-méthylidènebicyclo[2.2.2]heptane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; camphène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure terpénique [...] que l'on rencontre dans de nombreuses huiles essentielles (bergamote, camphre, citronnelle, térébenthine).
OBS: diméthyl-3-méthylidènebicyclo[2.2.2]heptane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Protección de las plantas)
canfeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino incoloro, soluble en éter, poco soluble en alcohol, insoluble en agua. Toxicidad desconocida. Despide vapores inflamables al calentarse. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H16