English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
heptane [correct, see observation]; dipropyl methane [correct]; n-heptane [correct, see observation]; normal heptane [correct]; heptyl hydride [correct]
DEF: The liquid normal hydrocarbon occurring in petroleum and as the chief constituent of some fine oils.
OBS: heptane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada : used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network(NAPS).
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Gettysolve-C; UN 1206.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H16 or CH3(CH2)5CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
heptane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthane de dipropyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-heptane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; heptane normal [correct]; hydrure d'heptyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure de la série des alcanes contenant sept atomes de carbone.
OBS: heptane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H16 ou CH3(CH2)5CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
heptano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, volátil, soluble en éter y cloroformo. Insoluble en agua. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H16 o CH3(CH2)5CH3