English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tricyclene [correct]; 1, 7, 7-trimethyltricyclo[ 2. 2. 1. 02, 6] heptane [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tricyclic hydrocarbon.
OBS: 1, 7, 7-trimethyltricyclo[ 2. 2. 1. 02, 6sup>]heptane : The numbers "2, 6" following "2. 2. 1. 0" are superscripts.
OBS: The name "cyclene" (q.v.) has been given to this compound in the past. The two concepts should not be confused.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tricyclène [correct, masculine noun]; 1,7,7-triméthyltricyclo[2.2.1.02,6]heptane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure tricyclique.
OBS: 1,7,7-triméthyltricyclo[2.2.1.02,6]heptane : Les chiffres «2,6» qui suivent «2.2.1.0» s'écrivent en exposant.
OBS: Le nom «cyclène» (voir cette autre fiche) a été employé dans le passé pour désigner ce composé. Les deux concepts doivent être distingués.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16