English (Chemistry; Physics)
trap [correct, verb]
CONT: clathrate.(...) relating to a type of solid molecular compound in which one component(as argon or heptane) is trapped in cavities of cagelike crystals of another component(as hydroquinone or urea).
French (Chimie; Physique)
piéger [correct]
CONT: clathrates (...) produits qui piègent les gaz dans leurs réseaux cristallins (...)