English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
survivor of spousal abuse [correct]; spousal abuse survivor [correct]; survivor of conjugal abuse [correct]; conjugal abuse survivor [correct]; survivor of domestic abuse [correct]; domestic abuse survivor [correct]
OBS: Counselling for the survivors is available whether she stays with her partner or not.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
survivant de maltraitance conjugale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; survivante de maltraitance conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: survivant de maltraitance conjugale; survivante de maltraitance conjugale : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).