English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Aboriginal Law)
surrogate victim-offender dialogue [correct, noun]; surrogate victim offender dialogue [correct, noun]; surrogate victim/offender dialogue [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the surrogate victim-offender dialogue is a variation of the VOM [victim offender mediation] model that is used specifically when it is not possible for either the victim or the offender to meet... In this case, surrogates work as actors to provide information directly from the offender to the victim and vice versa. Sometimes this model is used as a preliminary step towards victim offender mediation : it allows the offender to acknowledge the consequences of her or his behaviour to a surrogate in preparation for a future meeting with the victim...
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit autochtone)
dialogue entre victime et délinquant substituts [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dialogue entre victime et délinquant substituts : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).