English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian))
Governor General’s Commendation for Bravery [correct, Canada]; GGCB [correct, Canada]
OBS: In 2022, in order to mark the 50th anniversary of the creation of the Canadian Bravery Decorations by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Governor General authorized the creation of a new insignia to accompany the Certificate of Commendation created in 1993, which became known as the Governor General' s Commendation for Bravery(GGCB).
OBS: The Governor General’s Commendation for Bravery is awarded by the Governor General to recognize altruism at personal risk which, while not meeting the criteria for a Canadian Bravery Decoration, is deemed commendable.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens)
Mention élogieuse du gouverneur général pour acte de bravoure [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: En 2022, afin de marquer le 50e anniversaire de la création des décorations canadiennes pour actes de bravoure par Sa Majesté la reine Elizabeth II, le gouverneur général a autorisé la création d'un nouvel insigne pour accompagner le certificat de Mention élogieuse créé en 1993, qui sera dorénavant connu sous le nom de la Mention élogieuse du gouverneur général pour acte de bravoure.
OBS: La Mention élogieuse du gouverneur général pour acte de bravoure est décernée par le gouverneur général pour reconnaître l'altruisme dans des circonstances dangereuses et qui, bien que ne répondant pas aux critères d'une décoration canadienne pour actes de bravoure, est jugé digne de mention par le [Conseil consultatif des décorations canadiennes].