English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
release [correct, noun]
CONT: Release is an "[a] greement in which a creditor renounces all or part of the debt owed. "The creditor is not obliged to enforce his or her rights; he or she may even renounce them. However, unlike renunciation, which is a unilateral juridical act, release is a bilateral juridical act; the debtor must agree to be discharged. Release is a contract the purpose of which is to extinguish a debt.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
remise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La remise d'une obligation est un «contrat par lequel le créancier libère le débiteur». Rien n'indique que la remise soit un acte essentiellement gratuit. [...] La remise intervient normalement sans intention libérale et avec une contrepartie.