English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
territorial park [correct]
DEF: An area that has been formally and fully dedicated as a Territorial Park under the Territorial Parks Act ...
OBS: territorial park : term and definition taken from Part 1 of the "Agreement Between the Inuit of the Nunavut Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada"(1993) ;and, term used in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/Guich’in, Mackenzie Delta and in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
parc territorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire officiellement et entièrement désignée comme étant un parc territorial en vertu de la Loi sur les parcs territoriaux.
OBS: parc territorial : terme et définition relevés dans la partie 1 de «L'accord entre les Inuits de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada» (1993); et, terme utilisé dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.