English (Courts; Maritime Law)
naval court [correct]
DEF: A court which may be summoned by the captain of H.M. ships on a foreign station, or by a consular officer ... Its jurisdiction is to hear a complaint by the master, mate, or any seaman, or to investigate if the interest of an owner or cargo-owner required it, or if a British ship is wrecked, abandoned or lost ... It is entirely different from a naval court-martial.
OBS: Any officer who commands a ship belonging to Her Majesty on any foreign station or any consular officer may hold such a court when a complaint which requires immediate investigation arises, when the owner's interest in any Canadian ship or cargo seems to require it or when a Canadian ship is abandoned, wrecked or lost.
French (Tribunaux; Droit maritime)
cour navale [correct, feminine noun]; tribunal maritime [federal act, masculine noun]; cour maritime [federal act, feminine noun, obsolete]