English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
contemporary effigy [correct]; contemporary portrait [correct]
DEF: The effigy of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II by Dora de Pédery-Hunt gracing the obverse of Canadian coins since 1990.
OBS: See related terms: young effigy, classic effigy (specific), mature head (generic).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
effigie contemporaine [correct, feminine noun]; portrait contemporain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effigie de Sa Majesté la reine Elizabeth II par Dora de Pédery-Hunt figurant sur l'avers des pièces de monnaie canadienne à partir de 1990.